Elements of Assault in Montgomery County, TX
[…] A Montgomery County criminal defense lawyer can start working on your defense strategy right away if you face accusations of any of these three actions that constitute assault under Texas law. If we can start immediately, we will have more time to work on your case.
For a legal consultation with a family member assault lawyer serving Montgomery County, call 713-225-1900
An Explanation of Family Violence Under Texas Law
Under Texas Penal Code Chapter 71, the offense of family violence can include any one of these three actions:
- Dating violence as defined in Texas Code Chapter Section 71.0021.
- Abuse toward a child of the family or a household by a member of the family or household.
- “An act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault, but does not include defensive measures to protect oneself.”
For purposes of this section, “family” refers to:
- People related by blood or marriage
- Former spouses
- Parents of a child together, regardless of whether they ever married
- A foster child to a foster parent
- People who are or have been members of the same household