What Is a DWI Charge in Texas?
[…] If you’ve been arrested for DWI, please contact the DWI defense team at Blass Law and learn how we will work tirelessly to get your case dismissed or beat the criminal charges against you. We begin by evaluating your case and identifying any potential strengths or weaknesses in the prosecution’s argument.
What Is a DWI Charge in Texas?
The State of Texas refers to driving while under the influence of alcohol or drugs as “driving while intoxicated” or DWI. A DWI offense, per Texas Penal Code § 49.01, is legally defined as having a blood alcohol concentration (BAC) of .08% or above or not having “normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug…or any other substance into the body.”
There are other charges commonly associated with a DWI, such as:
- Driving while intoxicated
- Driving while intoxicated with a child passenger
- Boating while intoxicated
- Public intoxication
- Possession of alcohol in a motor vehicle (open container)